Results - Page 5

Judith Clarke & Joan M Hayne

RMTC defeated Hobart 9 matches to 3 in the Judith Clarke at the week-end:-

Alice Wheeler lost to Eryl Raymond 2/6

Michelle O’Rorke lost to Raymond 1/6

O’Rorke & Lizzie Brown bt Christine Stirling & Anne Reed 6/4

Julia Page & Wheeler bt Raymond & Liz Eden 6/3

O’Rorke & Page bt Stirling & Eden 6/1

Wheeler & Brown bt Raymond & Reed 6/5

Page bt Stirling 6/5

O’Rorke lost to Reed 5/6

Page bt Eden 6/4

Brown bt Stirling 6/3

Brown bt Eden 6/0

Wheeler bt Reed 6/4.

In the Joan M Hayne handicap doubles, the final was between two Hobart pairs:

Eryl Raymond & Anne Reed bt Liz Eden & Christine Stirling 6/3

Percy Finch & Australian Amateur Doubles

The RMTC retained the Percy Finch Racket by beating the Hobart Real Tennis Club 9-0 over the Labour Day week-end. This is the first time that we have won 9-0 away from home.

The results were:

Singles:

#1 Julian Snow bt Hilton Booth 6/1,6/2.

#2 Mike Happell bt Pat Dunne 6/0.6/0

#3 Mark Sayer bt John Howard 6/0,6/3

#4 Chris Sievers bt Nick Rooke 6/0,6/1

#5 Bret Richardson bt Graeme Holloway 6/2,6/2

#6 Jonnie Davies bt Greg Kerin 6/1,6/0

Doubles

#1 Snow & Sievers bt Booth & Dunne 6/1,6/3

#2 Happell & Richardson bt Howard & Holloway 6/2,6/0

#3 Sayer & Davies bt Rooke & Kerin 6/0,6/3

In the Australian Amateur Doubles final Happell & Richardson bt Snow & Sievers 6/4,6/4,6/1.

The week-end was entirely overshadowed by the extremely sad news that reached us on the Sunday morning of the death of George Limb, who had of course played in the inaugural Percy Finch in 1965 and many subsequent renewals.

Quarterly Medal, 28th February 2009

The first Quarterly Medal competitions for 2009 were held at RMTC on Saturday, 28th February.  A full complement of 20 players competed in four round-robin groups, with first matches on court at 8am and the final matches wrapping up at 6pm.

The morning competition saw Fiona Hewson and Brendan O’Brien run out winners in their respective groups, each with three wins from four matches.  The winners in the afternoon groups were even more dominant, with Sophie Johnson and Owen Guest completing their four round-robin matches undefeated.

All four winners from Saturday’s Quarterly Medal, as well as those from the upcoming Medals later in the year, are invited to compete in the elimination “Medal of Medallists” competition on Finals’ Day in December.

George Limb Trophy & Clothier Cup trials

The RMTC hosted the second week-end of trials for the Australian juniors (U26) tour to the UK and US in July 2009, where they will be playing for the inaugural George Limb Trophy at Lord’s in London, and then attempting to regain the Clothier Cup in Newport (Rhode Island).
The results were as follows:
21 Feb
Nick Shelton bt Paul Rosedale 8-3
Patrick Dunne bt Simon Carr 8-3
Daniel Williams bt Hamish Welch 8-6
Paul Rosedale bt Ed Welch 8-3
Hilton Booth bt Peter Estcourt 8-5
Patrick Dunne bt Nick Shelton 8-3
Simon Carr bt Hamish Welch 8-5
Hilton Booth bt Daniel Williams 8-5
22 Feb
Paul Rosedale bt Simon Carr 8-6
Daniel Williams bt Ed Welch 8-2
Nick Shelton bt Hamish Welch 8-7
Patrick Dunne bt Paul Rosedale 8-4
Hilton Booth bt Owen Guest 6-5,6-2
Simon Carr bt Nick Shelton 8-3
Patrick Dunne bt Daniel Williams 8-3
Hilton Booth & Jonnie Davies bt Kieran Booth & Tim Poolman 8-0 (h’cap), losing 3-5 (level).
The team will be selected by the ARTA tennis sub-committee later this week.

Julian Snow